Macquarie Park bus interchange

Macquarie Park station bus interchange

The Australian and NSW Governments are upgrading the Macquarie Park bus interchange to improve public transport in the area.

Latest news

NOV 2020

NOV 2020Project update

We are progressing our plans to upgrade the bus interchange at Macquarie Park. We will ask the community for feedback in early 2021 on our proposed bus interchange improvements.

Subscribe for Macquarie Park updates

Privacy Statement: Transport for NSW is committed to protecting your personal information. Information collected via the subscribe to Macquarie Park project updates will enable us to email you relevant information regarding this project. We will not publish or disclose your personal information to any third parties unless you consent or as authorised by law. Aggregated or depersonalised information which does not identify you, such as summary tables, may be published or disclosed to third parties. Providing personal information is voluntary, however we rely on your participation to ensure the accuracy and reliability of the information obtained and we may not be able to communicate with you directly if you do not provide your personal information.

Your information will be managed by Transport for NSW in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002. For further information, please see our Privacy Management Plan or contact us at privacy@transport.nsw.gov.au. If you wish to access, correct or remove the personal information collected by us you can email Macquarie.Park@transport.nsw.gov.au.

Project information

Each week day, approximately 1440 buses and 10,700 bus passengers use the Macquarie Park bus interchange, located on Herring Road between the Macquarie University and the Macquarie Centre.

To cater for the future growth of the area, we need to upgrade the bus interchange. We are working on a proposal to increase the capacity of the bus interchange, improve bus customers' connection to the Macquarie University Metro Station and optimise bus operations, which will reduce travel times and delays for bus customers.

  • Improve the reliability of bus services and reduce travel time.
  • Improve traffic flow around Macquarie Park.
  • Ease congestion and improve travel times for all road users during peak periods.
  • Improve pedestrian safety by providing new and improved crossing facilities across a number of busy roads.
  • Cater for future growth in bus services.
  • Improve connections between bus services and the metro stations.
  • Help make Macquarie Park an even better place to live, work and study.

We will continue working on our proposal and will ask the community for feedback on the  Review of Environmental Factors (REF). This is an opportunity for the community and our stakeholders to be informed about the environmental assessments as well as share knowledge and feedback.

The REF examines the potential social and environmental impacts on the proposed bus interchange upgrade.

Contact us

For further information please contact our project team:

Phone: 1800 565 902

Email: Macquarie.Park@transport.nsw.gov.au

Mail: Macquarie Park Precinct, PO Box 973, Parramatta, NSW 2124

Share this page: