Ulmarra ferry

Ulmarra Ferry

The Ulmarra Ferry operates between Ulmarra and Southgate on the Clarence River. This ferry has a safe load limit of 35 tonnes and is capable of carrying 6 cars each trip.

SMS service

Please complete the information below to be added to our SMS messaging list regarding the ferry service.

Privacy Statement: Transport for NSW is committed to protecting your personal information. Information collected via the Ulmarra ferry page will enable us to contact you regarding relevant information regarding this service. We will not publish or disclose your personal information to any third parties unless you consent or as authorised by law. Aggregated or depersonalised information which does not identify you, such as summary tables, may be published or disclosed to third parties. Providing personal information is voluntary, however we rely on your participation to ensure the accuracy and reliability of the information obtained and we may not be able to communicate with you directly if you do not provide your personal information.

Your information will be managed by Transport for NSW in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002. For further information, please see our Privacy Management Plan or contact us at privacy@transport.nsw.gov.au. If you wish to access, correct or remove the personal information collected by us you can email ccsdcomms@transport.nsw.gov.au.

Please email ccsdcomms@transport.nsw.gov.au if you wish to be removed from the SMS service.

Latest news

JUN 2021

JUN 2021Keep up to date with ferry services

Transport for NSW now offers a free, 24-hour, seven days a week service to keep you up to date with Clarence River ferry operations.

If you would like to receive an SMS to let you know about planned or unplanned disruptions to ferry services, please fill out the form below.

AUG 2020

AUG 2020Ulmarra ferry stoppages required for safety

The Ulmarra ferry service is currently experiencing a series of temporary but unplanned stoppages due to a combination of low seasonal tides and a build-up of sand on the river bed.

Transport for NSW Director Region North Anna Zycki said sand had built up near the mouth of a small creek on the Southgate side of the Clarence River.

“When combined with the current sequence of low tides, the river becomes too shallow for the ferry to float,” Ms Zycki said.

“When this happens, we have no choice but to suspend the service until the tide rises and there is enough water for the ferry to pass.”

Ms Zycki said this has happened regularly over the past two weeks because of seasonally low tides.

”Unfortunately, there are periods each year when tides are lower than average and Transport for NSW apologises for any inconvenience to motorists,” Ms Zycki said.

“The dredge previously used to remove the silt can’t get to this site because it’s too close to the Southgate bank and too shallow.

“We are investigating other options available to increase the river depth and will continue to keep the community informed about the service.”

Alternative routes across the river are via the Bluff Point Ferry at Lawrence and the two bridges at Grafton.

As a service to Ulmarra ferry users, Transport for NSW is offering SMS updates about closures and any other changes to the service. People can register by emailing grafton.regional.office@rms.nsw.gov.au, phoning 6640 1331 or visiting Ulmurra Ferry.

Transport for NSW thanks the community for its patience during this time.

For the latest traffic updates download the Live Traffic NSW App, visit livetraffic.com or call 132 701.

Information

The ferry operates seven days a week between the following times:

  • 6am - 10am
  • 10.20am - 12.40pm
  • 1pm - 6pm
  • 6.30pm - 10.40pm.

The ferry service does not operate on the first Wednesday of each month between 9:30am to 11:30am due to service requirements.

The trip duration is seven minutes. Please allow up to 15 minutes waiting time.

In an effort to improve the experience of motorists using Ulmarra ferry, we are offering an SMS service to provide updates about changes and interruptions to the service.

We need to close the ferry periodically for maintenance, including dredging the river bed.

If you are interested in receiving SMS updates about these closures and any other changes to the service, please register your interest by completing the form above.

Thank you for your interest.

Share this page: