Intersection of Forest Road, Boundary Road and Bonds Road

Intersection improvements on Forest, Bonds and Boundary roads at Peakhurst

In March 2019, a $450 million Urban Road Congestion Program was announced by the NSW Government to ease congestion, reduce traffic delays and improve travel times on Sydney's major roads. The intersection of Forest Road, Boundary Road and Bonds Road has been identified for intersection improvements.

Subscribe for updates

Privacy Statement: Transport for NSW is committed to protecting your personal information. Information collected via the subscribe to Forest, Bonds and Boundary roads at Peakhurst project updates will enable us to email you relevant information regarding this project. We will not publish or disclose your personal information to any third parties unless you consent or as authorised by law. Aggregated or depersonalised information which does not identify you, such as summary tables, may be published or disclosed to third parties. Providing personal information is voluntary, however we rely on your participation to ensure the accuracy and reliability of the information obtained and we may not be able to communicate with you directly if you do not provide your personal information.

Your information will be managed by Transport for NSW in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002. For further information, please see our Privacy Management Plan or contact us at privacy@transport.nsw.gov.au. If you wish to access, correct or remove the personal information collected by us you can email pinchpoint@rms.nsw.gov.au.

Project information

Transport for NSW invited feedback in September and October 2020 on proposed intersection improvements on Forest, Bonds and Boundary roads at Peakhurst, to improve intersection efficiency, safety and reduce the likelihood of the right turning vehicles impeding the movement of the through traffic.

We received some feedback from the community, and have summarised all feedback and responses in an engagement report which we encourage you to view at November 2020 Engagement Report (PDF, 1.35Mb).

After considering all responses we have decided to proceed with the proposed intersection improvements.

Transport would like to thank everyone who provided feedback.

  • New dedicated right turn lanes on Boundary Road and Bonds Road approaching Forest Road
  • Upgrading left turn on Forest Road into Bonds Road to improve visibility
  • Relocating Bus Stop ID 2210234 on Bonds Road by 10 metres to improve visibility
  • Removing 2 parking spaces on Boundary Road to allow sufficient lane length for traffic merging into one lane
  • Adjusting utilities, street lighting, drainage, signage and road marking
  • Adjusting driveways and footpaths.

In addition to the above, we also listened to the community and will be adding a new pedestrian traffic signal at the north-west corner of Forest and Bonds roads (as shown on map).

Early works are planned to commence in 2021.

We will continue to keep the community updated as this project progresses. Please subscribe for updates.

Intersection improvements on Forest, Bonds and Boundary roads
Intersection improvements on Forest, Bonds and Boundary roads

Project documents

Project notifications

Show filesHide files
File Title Size
September 2021 project notification

Investigation work on Forest, Bonds and Boundary Roads, Peakhurst.

337Kb
November 2020 Project Update

Closed of Engagement for proposed intersection improvements on Forest, Bonds and Boundary roads, Peakhurst.

554Kb
September HYS notification

Proposed intersection improvements on Forest, Bonds and Boundary roads, Peakhurst

729Kb
July 2020 Investigation Letter

Investigation work on Forest, Bonds and Boundary roads, Peakhurst

561Kb
March 2020 Investigation Letter

Investigation work on Forest, Bonds and Boundary roads, Peakhurst

627Kb

Project reports

Show filesHide files
File Title Size
November 2020 Engagement Report

Closed of engagement outcome of proposed intersection improvements on Forest, Bonds and Boundary roads, Peakhurst.

1.35Mb

 

Contact us

If you have any questions about the project, please contact project team:

Phone: 1800 572 004 or

Email: pinchpoint@rms.nsw.gov.au

Share this page: