Traffic on the road

Herring Road improvements

The Australian and NSW Governments are funding this work to improve public transport in Macquarie Park, ease congestion and improve travel times.

Latest news

JUL 2021

JUL 2021Pause to construction activities

Work on the Herring Road improvements project will be paused until after 30 July 2021, or as otherwise advised by NSW Health, more information in the July 2021 community update (PDF, 176Kb).

Subscribe for Macquarie Park updates

Privacy Statement: Transport for NSW is committed to protecting your personal information. Information collected via the subscribe to Macquarie Park project updates will enable us to email you relevant information regarding this project. We will not publish or disclose your personal information to any third parties unless you consent or as authorised by law. Aggregated or depersonalised information which does not identify you, such as summary tables, may be published or disclosed to third parties. Providing personal information is voluntary, however we rely on your participation to ensure the accuracy and reliability of the information obtained and we may not be able to communicate with you directly if you do not provide your personal information.

Your information will be managed by Transport for NSW in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002. For further information, please see our Privacy Management Plan or contact us at privacy@transport.nsw.gov.au. If you wish to access, correct or remove the personal information collected by us you can email Macquarie.Park@transport.nsw.gov.au.

Project information

We started work in November 2020 to widen Herring Road between Epping Road and Waterloo Road to provide a dedicated northbound bus lane.

We will also improve three intersections along this section of Herring Road at Epping Road, Ivanhoe Place and Waterloo Road.

This work will support Macquarie Park’s growth, ensuring we can meet the area’s future transport needs.

Most of our work will need to be carried out at night to minimise traffic disruption and reduce safety risks to the workers. Work will be complete in mid 2022.

Our work on Herring Road is part of a $240 million investment by Australian and State Governments to support economic growth and create jobs, getting Australians back to work sooner following the impacts of the COVID-19 pandemic. This work was originally included in Stage Two of the Macquarie Park Bus Priority and Capacity Improvements.

  • Improve the reliability of bus services and reduce travel time.
  • Improve traffic flow around Macquarie Park.
  • Ease congestion and improve travel times for all road users during peak periods.
  • Improve pedestrian safety by providing new and improved crossing facilities across a number of busy roads.
  • Cater for future growth in bus services.
  • Improve connections between bus services and the metro stations.
  • Help make Macquarie Park an even better place to live, work and study.

Community engagement

We consulted with the community on this proposal in 2017, as part of Stage Two of the Macquarie Park Bus Priority and Capacity Program. A submissions report (PDF, 14.9Mb) was release in October 2017.

Aboriginal engagement - Respect to the Wattamattagal

On Wednesday 10 June, Transport for NSW and Georgiou Group participated in a smoking ceremony to acknowledge and pay respect to the Wattamattagal of the Darug Nation. The Wattamattagal are the custodians of the land in Macquarie Park, where we are upgrading Herring Road and the Lane Cove and Waterloo Road intersection.

The smoking ceremony placed Aboriginal traditions and culture at the forefront of our work activities and was a meaningful way to recognise the history and culture of the land and a channel to reunite with our Indigenous partners.

Brendan Kerin from the Local Metropolitan Aboriginal Lands Council conducted the ceremony where team members washed in the smoke to cleanse the mind, body and land. The smoke is believed to have the ability to ward off bad spirits. It also lets the ancestors and spirits know of a gathering on country, it promotes visitors' protection and well-being to the land and creates a pathway to a brighter future.

Project documents

Show filesHide files
File Title Size
July 2021 community update

Pause to construction activities on the Herring Road improvements project.

176Kb
June 2021 community update

Community update.

20.2Mb
April 2021 community update

Work continues on the Macquarie Park Bus Priority Improvements – Epping Road and Herring Road.

544Kb
February 2021 community update

Work continues on the Macquarie Park Bus Priority Improvements – Epping Road and Herring Road.

544Kb
February 2021 community update

Work continues on the Herring Road improvements, Macquarie Park.

621Kb
November 2020 community update

Work starts on the Macquarie Park Bus Priority Improvements - Epping Road and Herring Road.

474Kb
October 2017 submissions report

Herring Road improvements.

14.9Mb
March 2017 review of environmental factors

Main report.

19.5Mb
March 2017 review of environmental factors

Appendices.

64.2Mb

 

Contact us

For further information please contact our project team:

Phone: 1800 565 902

Email: Macquarie.Park@transport.nsw.gov.au

Mail: Macquarie Park Precinct, PO Box 973, Parramatta, NSW 2124

Share this page: