Road improvements on Devlin Street, Ryde

Intersection improvements Devlin Street, Blaxland Road and Parkes Street, Ryde

The Australian and NSW Governments are funding this work to ease reduce congestion, reduce traffic delays and improve travel times on Sydney’s state roads.

Latest news

MAY 2021

MAY 2021May 2021 construction update

For details of the work we are undertaking this month, please explore the interactive map.

Subscribe for project updates

Privacy Statement: Transport for NSW is committed to protecting your personal information. Information collected via the subscribe to Devlin Street, Blaxland Road and Parkes Street, Ryde project updates will enable us to email you relevant information regarding this project. We will not publish or disclose your personal information to any third parties unless you consent or as authorised by law. Aggregated or depersonalised information which does not identify you, such as summary tables, may be published or disclosed to third parties. Providing personal information is voluntary, however we rely on your participation to ensure the accuracy and reliability of the information obtained and we may not be able to communicate with you directly if you do not provide your personal information.

Your information will be managed by Transport for NSW in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002. For further information, please see our Privacy Management Plan or contact us at privacy@transport.nsw.gov.au. If you wish to access, correct or remove the personal information collected by us you can email pinchpoint@rms.nsw.gov.au.

Ryde Road
Intersection improvements Devlin Street, Blaxland Road and Parkes Street, Ryde map

Project information

The Australian and NSW Governments are funding this work to ease congestion, reduce traffic delays and improve travel times on Sydney’s state roads.

We started work in October 2020 to add a fourth northbound lane on Devlin Street, Ryde between Victoria Road and Blaxland Road. The additional northbound lane will ease congestion and improve traffic flow, travel times and road safety through the Devlin Street, Blaxland Road and Parkes Street intersection.Currently, the number of northbound lanes on Devlin Street reduces to two lanes before the intersection with Victoria Road. The reduced lanes and the increased traffic from Victoria Road can result in vehicle queueing at Devlin Street, Blaxland Road and Parkes Street.

The additional northbound lane will ease congestion and improve traffic flow, travel times and road safety through the Devlin Street, Blaxland Road and Parkes Street intersection.

The improvements will also include retaining wall, street light and overhead signage upgrades along Devlin Street. During this work Transport will adjust the pedestrian fencing, drainage, utilities and medians. We will also resurface the road and repaint road markings.

The project will:

  • improve traffic flow and travel times through the Devlin Street, Blaxland Road and Parkes Street intersection
  • reduce congestion, queuing and delays for northbound traffic on Devlin Street, especially during peak periods
  • enhance safety for pedestrians and road users.

Transport invited feedback on the proposal in March 2018. After considering all responses, along with the proposal’s aims and design requirements, we have decided to proceed with the proposal, although the project no longer includes removal of the bus priority lane on Devlin Street, due to community feedback.

Our community consultation report (PDF, 1.71Mb) summarises the feedback we received and our responses.

We are planning to start work later this year. We will continue to update you as the project progresses.

Project documents

Project notifications

Show filesHide files
File Title Size
October 2020 project notification

Intersection improvements Devlin Street, Blaxland Road and Parkes Street, Ryde, from Thursday 29 October 2020.

881Kb
September 2020 project notification

Intersection improvement Devlin Street, Blaxland Road and Parkes Street, Ryde.

2.23Mb
March 2020 project notification

Investigation work in Ryde from Monday 6 April.

343Kb
November 2019 project notification

Investigation work on Devlin Street, Ryde from Monday 18 November.

532Kb
July 2019 project notification

Investigation work on Devlin Street, Church Lane and Blaxland Lane, Ryde from Monday 8 July 2019.

547Kb
June 2018 project notification

Investigation Work on Devlin Street, Blaxland Road and Parkes Street, Ryde

406Kb
March 2018 project notification

Have your say on proposed intersection improvements at Devlin Street, Blaxland Road and Parkes Street, Ryde.

1.05Mb

Project updates

Show filesHide files
File Title Size
April 2021 project update

Work continues on Devlin Street, Ryde.

778Kb
January 2021 project update

Work continues on Devlin Street, Ryde.

659Kb
September 2020 project update

Intersection improvements Devlin Street, Blaxland Road and Parkes Street, Ryde.

2.23Mb
May 2018 project update

Proposed intersection improvements on Devlin Street, Blaxland Road and Parkes Street, Ryde

508Kb

Reports

Show filesHide files
File Title Size
May 2018 community consultation report

Devlin Street, Blaxland Road and Parkes Street, Ryde intersection improvements.

1.71Mb

 

Contact us

For further information about this project, please contact:

Phone: 1800 572 004 (during business hours)

Email: pinchpoint@rms.nsw.gov.au

Mail: Transport for NSW, PO Box 973, Parramatta NSW 2124

Share this page: